What is Zinc Stearate Used For?
If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: firstname.lastname@example.org
For billionaires, the new crown epidemic is like a 'gold rush'! The Deutsche Presse-Agentur said on the 17th that in 2022, the wealth held by the world's top ten richest people will jump from $700 billion to $1.5 trillion, an average daily increase of $1.3 billion, an increase that exceeds the past 14 years. These 10 people The wealth held by the world’s poorest 3.1 billion people is six times greater than that of the world’s poorest 3.1 billion people. The 10 richest Germans have increased their assets from the equivalent of about 125 billion euros to about 223 billion euros since the start of the Covid-19 pandemic, An increase of about 78%. This wealth is roughly equivalent to the total wealth of the poorest 40% of the population, or 33 million Germans.
In the future, demand for zinc stearate powder will grow as fast as the wealth of the rich during the pandemic.
What is zinc stearate?
Zinc stearate is an organic compound with the molecular formula Zn(C17H35COO)2.
White fine hygroscopic powder with a pleasant smell. Insoluble in water, ethanol, ether, soluble in acid, benzene, toluene, and xylene. It reacts with strong acid to form stearic acid and corresponding zinc salt. Heat it and dissolve it in an organic solvent and then cool it to make a gelatinous substance. Low toxicity.
Zinc stearate is a "zinc soap" widely used in industry. In this case, soap is used in its formal sense, a metallic salt of fatty acids: in this case stearic acid.
It is soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene) and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. It is the strongest release agent of all metal soaps. It contains no electrolytes and is hydrophobic.
Its main application is in the plastics and rubber industry, used as a release agent and lubricant, easy to mix.
What is zinc stearate used for?
Widely used in the production of a variety of objects release agents: rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These apps take advantage of their "non-stick" nature. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is used as a lubricant and thickener to improve texture.
It is the "activator" to accelerate the vulcanization of rubber sulfur. As discovered in the early days of vulcanization, zinc has a beneficial effect on the reaction of sulfur with polyolefin. A stearate is a zinc form of a highly soluble polyolefin nonpolar medium.
Since it is lipophilic, it can be used as a phase transfer catalyst for fat saponification.
It's part of some paint that gives luster. As the main ingredient of fan powder, magicians use it to perform card manipulations to reduce friction between cards.
Waterborne zinc stearate used as a waterproofing agent in coatings
Adding zinc stearate to the surface coating can reduce the effect of friction coefficient and form a self-lubricating material.
When zinc stearate is heated, it melts from solid to liquid, absorbs a lot of heat, stabilizes the surface properties of the material, and reduces the friction coefficient.
In the friction process, due to the small shear strength of the lubricating film with water-based zinc stearate attached to the surface of the substrate, it will transfer to the surface of the dual material to form a transfer film, so that the friction occurs between the film and the transfer film to reduce friction. Moreover, the lubricating film with water-based zinc stearate can stick firmly to the surface of the substrate and is not easy to fall off during friction. It can provide a specific nanofilm stably and persistently, so that the formation and consumption of the transfer nanofilm are balanced, so the lubrication state is good.
Waterborne zinc stearate is used as a wear-resistant additive in coatings
Why zinc stearate is used in face powder?
Zinc stearate is probably the most commonly used binder in powdered cosmetic products such as powder or eye shadow. It has excellent adhesion, which means it helps the powder stick together in the pan and stick to the skin when used. It is usually used in 3-10% doses, but too much can lead to clumpy or greasy skin.
Is zinc stearate natural?
Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Is zinc stearate vegan?
Zinc stearate may or may not be vegetarian. Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid used as a colorant and anti-caking agent in some cosmetics. It can be made from plants, minerals, or ingredients from slaughtered animals.
Zinc Stearate Powder Price
The price is influenced by many factors including the supply and demand in the market, industry trends, economic activity, market sentiment, and unexpected events.
If you are looking for the latest zinc stearate powder price, you can send us your inquiry for a quote. ([email protected])
Zinc Stearate Powder Supplier
Luoyang Tongrun Nano Technology Co. Ltd. (TRUNNANO) is a trusted global chemical material supplier & manufacturer with over 12-year-experience in providing super high-quality chemicals and nanomaterials including silicon powder, nitride powder, graphite powder, zinc sulfide, calcium nitride, 3D printing powder, etc.
If you are looking for high-quality zinc stearate powder, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry. ([email protected])
As the Russia-Ukraine conflict continues to develop, there is growing concern about the potential disruption of Russia's energy supply. Geopolitical premiums have pushed up the price of crude oil and natural gas, and the energy price is expected to remain high in the short term. Affected by this, the market price of the zinc stearate powder may keep rising.